Archive

Archive for February, 2013

“The party of Art” west gallery all spaces all genres……

February 23rd, 2013 No comments

space 1F photography by just 1 of the 12 separate art groups from both campus’s of Tokyo University of Technology exhibiting in all of the west gallery spaces until tomorrow evening…….

CIMG915696

CIMG9147433

CIMG9149464

CIMG9151665

CIMG9152579

CIMG9155914

CIMG9159733

CIMG9160403

CIMG9162936

CIMG91581000

CIMG9163172

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“the Party of Art” , entire west gallery 2 day student exhibition !!

February 23rd, 2013 No comments

from today (ending tomorrow evening 7pm)students from the Tokyo University of Technology present an entire west gallery , ist & 2nd floors , spaces 1A >2E and including Art Piece & Art Pocket spaces ………all genre , all original works, the following from space 1B , a series of striking manga-type cartoons…….

CIMG9128

CIMG9129

CIMG9130

CIMG9133CIMG9132

CIMG9135

CIMG9138

CIMG9139

CIMG9140

CIMG9142

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY “The party of Art” (space 1G)

February 23rd, 2013 No comments

massive multimember multigenre WEST gallery ALL SPACES exhibition until 7pm tomorrow evening……….entire west gallery exhibition , all spaces , including Art Pocket & Art Piece spaces.

seen below work presented by 10 1st year students in space 1G ………

CIMG9110836

CIMG9114759

CIMG9115600

CIMG9116512

CIMG9118328

CIMG9117318

CIMG9121516

CIMG9124708

CIMG9125550

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

ATAMI UNIVERSITY PHOTO CLUB GRADUATION EXHIBITION >sun 24th

February 23rd, 2013 No comments

East gallery space 102 , 4 members , Mayuko, Teraa, Saki & Mekoru present their own representation upon the theme “WATER & ZOO” , as always its a pleasure to view images through from another photographers viewpoint………

CIMG9075631

CIMG90960CIMG9098537CIMG9100477CIMG9099574CIMG9097170

CIMG91012CIMG9090538CIMG9091130CIMG9092665

CIMG909552CIMG9093242CIMG9094849

CIMG9078241CIMG9083793CIMG9082249CIMG9081308

CIMG9084610CIMG9085903CIMG9088692

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

from Osaka, DFG visiting band DANCE MISSING TILT !!

February 22nd, 2013 No comments

CIMG9074385

Just had a lot of fun meeting 3 of the 4 members of Osaka/Kyoto based noise/improv/dance/industrial band DANCE MISSING TILT (DMT) who will be performing live on stage tomorrow night at Nishi Ogikubo’s FLAT live house , doors open 5:45 , DMT will be on stage around 7pm……..The band formed 1 year ago and have been active in the Kyoto and Osaka area as well as 1 memorable gig in Bali! you can search the band on youtube or facebook https://www.facebook.com/dancemissingtilt , this was their first time visiting DFG although one of the members attended a previous Big Sight DF event and “had a mad time!”

Thanx for visiting! Have a good gig! See you again!

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“FUTABA EXPO 2013” 50 member fashion extravaganza!

February 22nd, 2013 No comments

from today until sunday february 24th, 50 fashion designers & creators from the much lauded FUTABA FASHION ACADEMY present what may well be major catwalk fashions in the very near future , at this time of writing their east gallery 101 space was a hive of frantic activity as most if not all of the members prepare for what promises to be a very well attended Futaba Fashion Academy extravaganza! The whole space was awash with creative energy!

CIMG90226CIMG9023389

CIMG901362

CIMG903015CIMG9031146

CIMG905653

CIMG9007470

CIMG9006811

CIMG9008491

CIMG9011780

CIMG9016486CIMG9015605

CIMG9017284CIMG9018350CIMG9019432

CIMG9021378

CIMG9027563

CIMG9028568

CIMG9033446

CIMG9034589

CIMG9035308

CIMG9037774

CIMG9040477

CIMG9042662

CIMG9043522CIMG9048671CIMG9046402

CIMG9044993

CIMG9047973

CIMG9049794

CIMG9050259

CIMG9053165

CIMG9054315

CIMG9055285

CIMG9057941

CIMG9058780CIMG9060925

CIMG9062947

CIMG9063917

CIMG9071148

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“HUMANIMAL” 4 artists west gallery space 1B until tonight !

February 22nd, 2013 No comments

4 previous DFG exhibiting artists and students in their final year at Musashino art University , Eri Uemura, Wakako Okino, Yuki Suzuki & Mayuko Takita present fine-line pen illustration, handmade soft-toys, illustration & objet……….

Y000021969396

CIMG8981496

CIMG8982461

CIMG8977602

CIMG898424

CIMG8983933

CIMG8986704

CIMG8987699

CIMG8988812

CIMG8989682

CIMG8990625

CIMG8991738

CIMG8992169

CIMG8993372

CIMG8994669

CIMG9001930

CIMG9005873

CIMG9003122

CIMG9002508

CIMG8999901

CIMG8996154

CIMG9004646

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags: