Archive

Archive for May, 2013

west space 1B solo photography exhibition until saturday 1st…..

May 27th, 2013 2 comments

ruins,schoolgirls and rope-bondage form the majority of this exhibition, sure to be popular with fans of the genre……..well taken photos nonetheless…..http://syoujyosyasyuu.japan-site.net/ .photobooks,cards and mobile phone cases on sale…..

14043_MqCXIaZLZhRWnd6_1348748819_mj327

CIMG225180

CIMG2250503

CIMG2252583

CIMG2249422

CIMG2245441

CIMG2246364

CIMG2247280

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“Forest of Allergy” solo exhibition by Risa Mehmet west space 1A

May 27th, 2013 No comments

until saturday june 1st Risa fill her space with beautiful ,haunting illustration,painting and dolls all with a ┬ánod towards the melancholic….and the grotesque….”I’m a bad dreamer living in Tokyo, i draw fantasy from my sad childhood memories…..”

http://flavors.me/etelu

CIMG2214CIMG2215CIMG2216CIMG2217CIMG2218CIMG2219CIMG2220CIMG2222CIMG2223CIMG2224CIMG2225CIMG2227CIMG2228CIMG2226CIMG2229CIMG2230CIMG2232CIMG2233CIMG2235CIMG2236CIMG2238CIMG2239

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

Design Festa vol.37 Photo Compilation

May 26th, 2013 No comments
A collection of photos from volume 37, illustrating just what goes on at International Art Event Design Festa twice a year.
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.10151463369067029.1073741830.19455362028&type=1

429882_10151463379932029_166943721_n

A collection of photos from volume 37, illustrating just what goes on at International Art Event Design Festa twice a year.

With special thanks to all our visitors and exhibitors, without whom none of this at all would have been possible.

976964_10151463298317029_894489383_o

“graypop/in my pockets/chirakashima” 3 artist exhibition 2B >sun26

May 25th, 2013 No comments

3 young artists, Ogura, Amiii & Masaki exhibit photography, illustration. painting and more ……..diverse yet simpatico in overall presentation……

CIMG218350CIMG220287CIMG2181853CIMG2182916CIMG2184862CIMG2186605CIMG2188473CIMG2189262CIMG2190442CIMG2191580CIMG2192714CIMG2193675CIMG2194964CIMG2195734CIMG2197612CIMG2198966CIMG2199300CIMG2201480CIMG2203152CIMG2206305

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

” a girl’s intestines” by Harawata Cats, Emiko Kosuge & Hinako

May 24th, 2013 No comments

west gallery space 1C, the epitome of all that is Harajuku, the cute, the cuddly and the grotesque! soft toys, objet, painting and much more crammed into this space until the 26th………

CIMG2159

above, Emiko Kosuge.

CIMG2160

CIMG2161

CIMG2162

CIMG2163

CIMG2165

CIMG2167

CIMG2170

CIMG2171

CIMG2172

CIMG2173

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

from France JAWA AJIWA solo exhibition west 1B > may 25th

May 24th, 2013 No comments

Jawa Ajiwa, a French artist working on vision of art and society through different mediums, production, painting,comics, animation and writing…..visit http://jawaeles.blogspot.jp/

CIMG2154529

seen below monotypes using thick ink manually printed on paper…….

CIMG215285

CIMG2146961

CIMG2147944

CIMG2148270

CIMG2149269

CIMG2151381

Y00002318746

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

Naka Nobu Gakuen high school art course 1997-2013

May 24th, 2013 No comments

10 members from the above mentioned high school present an eclectic range of works , west gallery space 1F until sunday may 26th………

Y000022337771

CIMG2121CIMG2122CIMG2123CIMG2124CIMG2130CIMG2133CIMG2136CIMG2142CIMG2137CIMG2125CIMG2120CIMG2138CIMG2140CIMG2139

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags: