Archive

Archive for June, 2013

“Scenes from the Rainy Season” by Ryu-Sei space 1F until Sun 30th

June 27th, 2013 No comments

Here for his first time at DFG with a solo painting & illustration exhibition “i draw scenes which to me represent the rainy season,the wetness, the smells and the humidity……” visit http://yonsen4000plus1.jimdo.com/

CIMG3075148

CIMG3076460

CIMG3077224

CIMG3078846

CIMG3079943

CIMG3080558

CIMG3081110

CIMG3082359

CIMG3083806

CIMG3085374

CIMG3087336

CIMG3088116

CIMG3090546

CIMG3091451

CIMG3092412

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“Unseen T-shirts” by Sartore west gallery 1G until saturday 29th

June 27th, 2013 No comments

participating in our ongoing Design Festa Fashion exhibition week , Sartore are most definitely back in black http://sartore.juno.bindsite.jp/index.html (some problems with this link,but that’s what they gave us! Google them instead!)

CIMG306980

CIMG3063811

CIMG3064678

CIMG3065369

CIMG3066846

CIMG3067484

CIMG3068123

CIMG3070661

CIMG3071166

CIMG3072352

Y000022080270

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

DFG Fashion Exhibition Week……….111 west gallery space 1D >29th

June 27th, 2013 No comments

well presented original evening? dress fashion supported by a photographs of a rather alluring lady modeling the designs on display……

CIMG3036510

CIMG3037692

CIMG3041527

CIMG3042995

CIMG3043488

CIMG3045883

CIMG3046991

CIMG3047432

CIMG3048887

CIMG3050736

CIMG3051399

CIMG3053969

Y000021807906

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

JAPANESE STREETS a pop-up studio by KJELD DUITS

June 24th, 2013 No comments

Dutch photographer and journalist Kjeld , returns to DFG and indeed Harajuku, upon whose streets the denizens of his conceptual JAPANESE STREETS (since 2002) roam in abundance, Kjeld’s keen eye for fashion and proven behind the lens record are all conducive elements to one of the better “zeitgeist” sites ………Japanese streets will be holding their studio all this week as part of the DFG project “Fashion”  (west gallery space 2A)  visit Kjeld’s site here http://www.duits.co/

CIMG3032806

21806516

21817539

CIMG3022363

CIMG3025821

CIMG3027939

CIMG3029797

CIMG3028174

CIMG3031374

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“TOKYOYAGA” handmade fashion accessories by YAGA

June 24th, 2013 No comments

(west gallery space 1C until saturday 29th)

Yuko Yaga presents beautiful handcrafted earrings, necklaces and much more in this ,her first DFG solo exhibition, a designer of just 2 years ,her space is already attracting praise from visitors both local and from overseas, items are available for sale with most falling in the ¥3000 to ¥7000 range or available online at her site http://www.yagamade.jp/, ideal original gifts for friends and loved ones!

Print

CIMG2988

CIMG2990779

CIMG2992220

CIMG2993172

CIMG2994639

CIMG2996824

CIMG2999342

CIMG3000820

CIMG3001887

CIMG3003695

CIMG3004381

CIMG3008335

CIMG3009610

CIMG3010692

CIMG3013122

CIMG3014253

CIMG3015371

CIMG3016339

CIMG29981000

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

LITTLE BOY west gallery Art Pocket (Fashion week exhibitor) >29th

June 24th, 2013 No comments

These bold,provocative t-shirts created by LITTLE BOY will never be found anywhere else except for the rare “guerilla” presentations such as the current DFG Fashion exhibition week! Not for the sensitive or squeamish.

CIMG298378

CIMG2977365

CIMG2978934

CIMG2979718

CIMG2980331

CIMG2981167

CIMG2982677

CIMG2984258

CIMG2985573

CIMG2986529

CIMG2987307

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags:

“Mask” objet/fashion by Chiharu Tabata west gallery space 1A >29th

June 24th, 2013 No comments

playful,festive or plain scary !

CIMG2963311

CIMG297031

CIMG2964636

CIMG297152

CIMG2965507

CIMG2966846

CIMG2972120

CIMG2967328

CIMG2974497

CIMG2976376

CIMG2975699

Y000021673201

Categories: Design Festa Gallery Tags: